Home of the 2005, 2008 & 2014 Pontiac/Oakland Western Regional Conventions!                                                                                                                                                                      Chapter 67 of the Pontiac Oakland Club International.


(POCC Homepage)  (Contact & Meeting  Information)  (POCC & POCI Application Forms)  (POCC Upcoming Events)  (POCC Past Events)   (POCC Member Projects)   (2015 Car Show Information)

(California Car Clubs (Shows & Events)  (Cars For Sale)  (Car Club list(POCC Monthly Newsletter!) 

(Click here for photos of the 2005 convention!(Photos of the 2008 Pontiac Oakland Western Regional Convention)  (Photos of the 2014 Pontiac Oakland Western Regional Convention)

(Advertise on Pontiacs of Central California!(Other Pontiac Car Clubs)  (Pontiac Links)

(POCC Makes $16,000.00 Donation)


 

After closely examining 128 classic Pontiacs and GMC pickups, our 39 judges made the following decisions:

 

Stock/Restored Stock Classes: (A through Z except X)

The vehicle is as it appeared when new, plus any accessories available for the car in that era. Any item that has been replaced due to wear is permissible as long as the part is as close to “stock” as possible.

 

(No class A or B)

Class C: 1946-54 Pontiac/Oakland

        1st Place: R.T, Martin; 1954 Chieftain   

 

        2nd Place: Walt & Gail Woodworth; 1950 Catalina  

 

 

 

 

Class D: 1955-57 Except Safari

        1st Place: John Gallego; 1955 Starchief   

 

        2nd Place: Rick & Rose Gonser; 1956 Chieftan 860   

 

 

 

Class E: 1955-57 Safari

        1st Place: Rich Gabrielson; 1955 Safari   

 

 

 

Class F: 1958-61 Pontiac

        1st Place: Linda Schneider; 1960 Bonneville   

 

        2nd Place: Eddie & Pat England; 1958 Bonneville   

 

 

 

Class G: 1962-72 Full Size

        1st Place: David Baun; 1965 2+2   

 

        2nd Place: Sam & Renate Troncoso; 1963 Bonneville Convertible   

 

        3rd Place: Ray & Eveline Paullin: 1966 Bonneville Convertible   

 

 

 

 

 

Class H: 1973-05 Full Size

        1st Place: Wyatt Berglund; 1965 Catalina Convertible 421   

 

 

 

 

Class I: 1962-72 Gran Prix

        1st Place: Les Kirby; 1964 Gran Prix   

 

        2nd Place: Tom Stanger; 1962 Gran Prix   

 

(No class J)

Class K: 1961-72 Midsize (Except GTO)

        1st Place: Bill Richards; 1969 LeMans   

 

        2nd Place: Tony Crump; 1970 Firebird   

 

        3rd Place: Jim Pennell; 1962 Tempest   

 

 

Class L: 1973-Present Midsize (Except GTO)

        1st Place: Ron Berglund; 1973 Grand Am   

 

 

 

Class M: 1964-65 GTO (Including Conv.)

        1st Place: Bob & Connie Starling; 1965 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Skip Hendricks; 1965 GTO Convertible   

 

        3rd Place: Ken & Barb Davis; 1965 GTO Convertible   

 

 

 

Class N: 1966-67 GTO (Including Conv.)

        1st Place: Ron Denlevi; 1967 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Ramon Mares; 1967 GTO   

 

        3rd Place: Dave Valla; 1966 GTO   

 

 

Class O: 1968-74 GTO/Judge (Including Conv.)

        1st Place: Chuck Thompson; 1969 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Leighton Sjostrand; 1969 GTO Judge   

 

        3rd Place: Mark Davey; 1969 GTO   

 

 

Class P: 1967-69 Firebird

        1st Place: James Pritchard; 1967 Firebird 400   

 

        2nd Place: We DuAmarell; 1969 Firebird 400   

 

        3rd Place: Bret Grove; 1967 Firebird Convertible   

 

 

 

Class Q: 1970-80 Firebird

        1st Place: Jack Kenaston; 1977 Firebird Formula   

 

 

Class R: 1969-81 Trans Am

        1st Place: Gil Carreon; 1979 Trans Am   

 

        2nd Place: Don Lake; 1980 Trans Am SE   

 

        3rd Place: Beth Moore; 1979 Trans Am   

 

 

Class S: 1982-02 FB/TA/Firehawk

        1st Place: Chuck Smith; 1999 Trans Am Convertible   

 

        2nd Place: Bob & Linda Olsen; 2002 Trans Am Convertible   

 

        3rd Place: Ted Klein; 1999 Trans Am   

 

 

Class T: 1958-Present Station Wagons

        1st Place: Steve Georgiou; 1964 Tempest Wagon   

 

 

 

 

Class U: 1920 Present GMC Truck (Stock & Modified)
        1st Place: Don Waidley; 1956 GMC   

 

        2nd Place: Don Lake; 2007 Sierra Crew Cab   

 

 

 

Class V: All Fieros Stock & Modified

        1st Place: Claude & Kathleen Turner; 1988 Fiero   

 

        2nd Place: John Chalabian; 1988 Fiero   

 

 

Class W: 2004-Present GTO

        1st Place: Dan Gallup; 2004 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Todd Hardin; 2004 GTO    (No photo available)

 

        3rd Place: Glenn Lepien; 2004 GTO   

 

 

Unrestored: (Class X only)

Includes vehicles which are at least 25 years old and have had no more than two of the following repairs: 1. Two panels repainted 2. New trunk interior 3. One half of the seat cushions/backs replaced 4. Two glass panes replaced 5. Headliner replaced 6. New floor coverings 7. Vinyl or convertible top replaced 8. Bumper re-chromed 9. Engine repainted 10. Suspension parts or complete exhaust. (Each numbered item or portion thereof is considered one repair.)

 

Class X: Unrestored

        1st Place: Gary & Mary Labate; 1972 Trans Am   

 

        2nd Place: Yosh Miyako; 1967 GTO   

 

        3rd Place: Richard Fernandez; 1976 Trans Am   

 

 

Class Y:

        1st Place: Jesse Labate; 2008 Solstice   

 

        2nd Place: Priscilla Fullmer; 2007 Solstice   

 

        3rd Place: Toni Martin; 2006 Torrent   

 

 

Class Z: Special Interest

        1st Place: Brent Thiry; 1962 Catalina   

 

 

Street Stock: (Classes AA through MM)

(Point of confusion; Street Stock means that the vehicle may not have any of the modifications listed under the definitions of “Modified”. A street Stock entry must have dual exhaust, plus either changes to the sheet metal and trim or improved carburetion or ignition. Changes which do not effect the vehicles street performance: e.g. electric fuel pump, 12 volt conversion, mag wheels, engine chrome, radial tires will not alone qualify the vehicle for street stock status.)

 

Class BB: 1949-61 Pontiac

        1st Place: Clyde Cook; 1951 Chieftain   

 

Class CC: 1962-70 Pontiac (Except GTO)

        1st Place: Ron Newman; 1963 Catalina   

 

 

Class EE: 1961-75 Mid Size (Except GTO)

        1st Place: Bob Olsen; 1970 LeMans    

 

Class GG: 1964-65 GTO

        1st Place: Doug & Barb Johnson; 1965 GTO   

 

 

Class HH: 1966-67 GTO

        1st Place: Jim Edwards; 1967 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Mick Batson; 1967 GTO   

 

 

Class II: 1968-74 GTO/Judge

        1st Place: Leighton Sjostrand; 1970 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Marvin & Carol Sakamoto; 1970 GTO   

 

        3rd Place: Alan & Julie Blake; 1970 GTO   

 

 

 

Class JJ: 1967-69 Firebird/Trans Am

        1st Place: Maunel Toste; 1968 Firebird   

 

        2nd Place: Robert Carlson; 1969 Firebird   

 

        3rd Place: Dennis Trimble; 1968 Firebird   

 

 

 

Class KK: 1970-81 Firebird/Trans Am

        1st Place: Les Iden; 1972 Trans Am   

 

        2nd Place: Paul Stewart; 1973 Firebird   

 

 

Class MM: 1920-Present GMC

        1st Place: Kevin Balaam; 1957 GMC 1 Ton   

 

        2nd Place: Reed Fulmer; 2007 GMC Sierra   

 

 

 

Modified: (Classes NN through UU)

Vehicles with one or more of the following: 1. Altered or non-original GM power plant that is either “High Performance”, or bored/stroked to an increase of over 50 CI. 2. Major body modifications. 3. Chromed or dechromed 30% or more. 4. Major change in riding height. 5. Custom Paint. 6. Non-original hood, or hood scoop. 7. Vehicle is set up for racing. 8. Non-stock suspension (except shocks). 9. Differential other than year of vehicle manufacture.

Class NN: 1926-48 Pontiac

        1st Place: Bob Kauffman; 1935 Silver Cabriolet   

 

        2nd Place: Richard Stagno; 1939 Convertible   

 

        3rd Place: Milton Morton; 1939 2dr Coupe   

 

 

Class OO: 1949-60 Pontiac

        1st Place: Rich & Pam Gabrielson; 1955 Chieftan   

 

        2nd Place: Mike & Teresa Lacombe; 1955 Chieftan   

 

        3rd Place: Jim & Judy Dunn; 1951 Chieftan   

 

 

Class PP: 1961-70 Pontiac

        1st Place: Bob & Gayle Barkhouse; 1962 Catalina   

 

        2nd Place: Don & Barbara Senior; 1968 Bonneville convertible   

 

        3rd Place: Tom & Amy Browning; 1965 LeMans Convertible   

 

 

Class QQ: 1971-Present Pontiac
 

        1st Place: Aaron Davlin; 2006 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Chuck Cochren; 1977 Grand Prix   

 

 

Class RR: 1964-67 GTO

        1st Place: Ray Bell; 1965 GTO   

 

        2nd Place: Mike Johnston; 1964 GTO   

 

        3rd Place: Norm Callahan; 1967 GTO   

 

 

Class SS: 1968-74 GTO/Judge

        1st Place: Randy Beavers; 1968 GTO Convertible   

 

        2nd Place: Don Lake; 1969 GTO   

 

 

Class TT: 1967-69 Firebird/Trans Am

        1st Place: Ted & Peggy Demichele; 1969 Firebird   

 

        2nd Place: Victor Weitzel; 1969 Firebird Convertible   

 

        3rd Place: John & Nancy Murray; 1968 Firebird   

 

 

Class UU: 1970-81 Firebird/Trans Am

        1st Place: Benny & Debbie Bozzelli; 1976 Firebird   

 

        2nd Place: Aaron Moore; 1971 Firebird Formula   

 

        3rd Place: Dan Wengert; 1970 Trans Am   

 

 

Regional photos page 1

Regional photos page 2

Regional photos page 3

Regional photos page 4

Regional photos page 5

Firebird Fever Website by Gilbert Carreon Regional Photos

Golden Gate Goats Online Photo Album

Seaside Goats of Ventura County Online Photo Album

Official Entry Photos

Click here for the three "Best Of . . ." Winners!


Copyrighted by Brian's Flyers
For problems or questions regarding this web contact Webmaster.
Last updated: October 7, 2008.